Noah and wine-making in Armenia
The waters were pushing away, and in one hundred and fifty days the waters dwindled (Tsnndots, Ch. Y.3). And in the seventh month on the twenty-seventh day the ark sat on mount Ararat. And when Noah and his family came out of the ark, God blessed Noah and his sons, and told them: Grow and breed and fill the country (Tsnndots. Ch.T. 2). And Noah began to become a tiller and planted a park. And he drank from the wine and became drunk and disrobed in its tent (Tsnndots, Ch.T.21)
According to the investigations which have been made recently Armenia has been known as the native land of wine making. In 2011 during the diggings done in the cave of Birds of village Areni of marz Vayots Dzor the oldest production of the production size of wine famous up to now was found by Armenian, American and Irish archaeologists. In the Irwin University and Oxford University of California through radio-carbonic investigation by the investigators it was confirmed that wine factory belongs to the cuprous century to the period between 4100-4000 BC. The sort of grapes, which was found in village Areni, is known as Vitis Vinifera, which is used for producing red wine up to now. The predominant part of red wine in the world is produced from Vitis Vinifera sort and the most famous sorts of grapes being used for the production of the wine belong to Vitis Vinifera sort.
According to Gregori Areshyan who is the deputy director of archeology institution Kotzen of the University of California of Los Angeles and the co-director of digging works, it is for the first time that a full image of the wine production having 6100 years antiquity was found. So thanks to the findings of cave Areni Armenia can be considered the native town of wine making.
Now Armenia is in the recovery and development phase of wine making and is of great interest around the world famous wine makers, some of them already realize projects in Armenia.